Skip to main content

How To Apply For a Japan Visa w/o ITR and Get Approved

When my friend Paula and I talked about where to travel next, we came to the point about traveling to Japan since the embassy is not too strict it comes to get a tourist visa.




Three weeks before my planned travel to Catanduanes I decided to try applying a Japan Visa since Airplane ticket is not required.


Here's the requirement base on the Embassy of Japan website.

*Passport
>Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

*Visa Application Form
> Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited travel agencies.

> Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information. 

*Photo
> Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
> Photo must be taken within 6 months

*Birth Certificate
> It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide). 

>If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar. 

> If the birth certificate is “late registration”, please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible). 

> If there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar. 

*Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)

*Daily Schedule in Japan 

*Bank Certificate
>Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue

*Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)

[If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses] 

>Guarantee Letter 
>Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.)
>Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor 


I was so excited and a little bit nervous since I don't have a history of traveling out of the country.  I gathered all the requirements needed and secure it before I fly to manila.




I processed my application on  my last day in manila before flying back to the Island of Boracay.

Here's the requirements I submit in Reli Tours and Travel - Mall of Asia Branch.

> Passport

> Certificate of Employment - stated my position in the company and date hired.

> Photocopy of my Company ID   

> 2x2 Picture with white background

> Application Form - You can fill-up online here and print it out, if you don't trust your penmanship like me hehehe, but make sure to print it at A4 size because the agency is very strict it comes in the paper size. I got mistaken, I print it on a short size bond paper and the agency, ask me to make a new one in hand writing, MayGad hehehe but I tried and do it slowly to make my application form neat and clean. 


>NSO Birth Certificate - I requested Online and delivered to my hotel in Manila. My birth Certificate had a late registration remark so I need to get a supporting document, I request a baptismal certificate and ask my friend to send it to in Boracay. I thought that Baptismal certificate is enough to support the late registration remark of my Birth certificate, but the agency requires me to submit my school form 137. I told the agent that I can't provide since i fly to manila from Boracay, just to apply, instead he told me to make an explanation letter why I can't provide and making sure that the explanation is believable so here we go I wrote again in my beautiful hand writing. I message Paula asking for help to make an explanation letter because my brain cells is not functioning well. Thanks Beautiful Paula :D

> Schedule of Stay - Sample of my Schedule of Stay see the photo below.


> Bank Certificate - I went to the nearest BPI bank to request a Bank certificate. I pay 200 pesos since I have 2 accounts. I think the safest amount is at least 5 digits or depend on your length of stay in Japan.

> ITR - Income Tax Return - This is the difficult requirement in part because I don't have one, instead I wrote another explanation letter why I don't have ITR to show. Please see the photo on how I wrote it.










So That's it, after verifying my application the agent told me that they will try if the embassy will accept the letter of explanation in my form 137. I pay P950 pesos for handling fee. 

The application takes only less than 1 hour, but make sure to arrive early to avoid lines.

I feel relieved after I filed my application. The only things I do is to pray  to get approved.

A day after I arrived in Boracay I went to LBC just to buy the prepaid pouch and send it to Reli Tours since I can't pick-up my passport. 

The agent told me that the application will take 7 to 10 business days to know the result. I prayed harder because it's almost 14 days and there is no result yet.

Unexpected day I received a text message from reli tours that my passport is ready for pick-up I called the office and instruct that I already sent a prepaid pouch. 

The next day I feel restless it is because I am nervous but excited to know the result. I went to Lbc and get my parcel, Before I open it, I promise to myself that I will not hurt whatever the result is. When I open the parcel and I saw already my passport the first thing I look is the back cover and I saw white bar code because if there's a bar code means you get approved.



I am so excited to browse the pages of my passport. I can't speak and I can't explain how happy I am to see a Visa on my Passport. 

Nothing is impossible just pray.


Comments

  1. teka parang hindi ikaw yung nasa piiiiictureeeeeeeeeeeeeee! :d lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ako po yan Mam, medyo hindi lang tagala maganda ang kuha ng Photographer. hehehe :D

      Delete
  2. As long as complete ang requirements oks nman mag bigay ang japan ng visa... my husband did not have an itr din.. swerte at multiple ang nbigay sa 1st application.

    ReplyDelete
  3. How much po kailngan sa bank statement para ma approve? kailngan po mga 50k up for 1 week na? TIA.

    ReplyDelete
  4. you had it with your arigatou gousaimashita!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oo nga pala sir... Meron ba sila required amount kung magkano dapat nakalagay sa Bank Certificate mo?

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for the detailed description of how to get a visa. For a long time could not find all list of documents

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank you for such a detailed description that helped to understand all the subtleties of this issue.

    ReplyDelete
  8. "It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center(Nationwide)" - may I ask, does this mean I can't use my old Birth Certificate? Kailangan talaga magrequest ng bago?

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular posts from this blog

My First Time Experience in Immigration Officer Q&A at NAIA T1

When my travel date is approaching, I was so excited yet I kind of nervous since this is my first time to travel abroad. I read a lot of blog posts regarding on how to handle the immigration and not being offloaded.

TRAVEL GUIDE IN MALALISON ISLAND | How To Get There, Where To Stay and Day Tour Expenses

Malalison Island locally called as Mararison located in the Municiplaity of Culasi in the Province of Antique. The Island is now one of the favorite weekend getaway in Panay island. Malalison Island is a Barangay with a total population of 750 and 153 households, Fishing and guiding is only their daily source of income the island doesn't have electricity but they have a generator for the whole island operated at 6pm until 10pm.